Bracken Edge Primary School

Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Our Governors

OUR GOVERNING BODY ARE A DEDICATED TEAM WHO OVERSEE AND ENSURE THE SMOOTH RUNNING OF THE SCHOOL.

The governing body is made up of volunteers from our staff, the local community and the local education authority.

Chair - Julia Shemilt

Clerk – Jane Howarth

 

GOVERNOR ROLES 2020 / 2021

Name

Category of Governor and Committees Served

Additional Role

Date of Appointment

Relevant Financial Interests

Personal Interests and relationship to staff

Governance Interests

Julia Shemilt

- Chair of Governors

- Co-Opted Representative

- Resources Committee

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

- Safe guarding and Child Protection Governor

- PE & Sports Premium Governor

- Head Teacher Performance Management

 

24/06/2020 -

23/06/2024

 N/A

N/A

Governor at Harehills Primary and Five Lanes Primary.

Charlotte McCallum

- Vice Chair of Governors

- Co-Opted Representative

- Chair of Resource Committee

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

- Health & Safety Governor

- Health & Wellbeing Governor

27/11/2018 – 31/08/2022

 N/A

N /A

N /A

Councillor Jane Dowson

- LA  Representative

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

- Complaints Governor

 

Has stated  her role in this section as a non-financial interest 

N / A

N /A

Caroline Carr-

-Interim Executive Head Teacher

Ex-Officio

-Resource Committee-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

 

 N/A

N / A

Governor at Greenmount Primary.

Jane Griffiths

- Deputy Head Teacher 

- Associate Governor

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

 

29/06/20 – 28/06/2024

 N/A

N / A

N /A

Giles Primmer

- Deputy Head Teacher

- Associate Governor

- Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

- Resources Committee

 

29/06/2020 – 28/06/2024

 N/A

N / A

N /A

 

Dom Egan

- Parent Representative

- Resource Committee

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

 

- Early Years & Foundation

Governor

- Pupil Premium & Sports Premium Governor

- Safe Guarding Governor

- SEND  Governor

- CLA Governor

27/11/2018 –

31/08/2022

Rubrica Services – Owner / Operator

N /A

Two children in school

Ambreen Yasin

- Staff Governor

-Teaching, Learning & Pupil Support Committee

 

17/09/2019 -16/09/2023

 N/A

N / A

N /A

Ben Dalton

- Parent Representative

- Resources Committee

 

12/12/2019 – 11/12/2023

 

N / A

One child in school

 

Sue Monypenny

- Co-Opted Representative

-Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

 

Sue Monypenny Associates Ltd

N / A

N /A

 

 

The constitution of the governing board is:

  •  Head of School and Executive Head Teacher (Ex-officio)
  •  3 x parent governors, formally elected through a ballot of parents unless the election is uncontested
  •  6 x co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing board
  •  1 x staff governor, formally elected by staff employed at school
  •  1 x associate governor, appointed by the governing body (cannot vote in committee meetings)
  •  1 x Local Authority (LA) Governor, recommended by the LA and approved by the governing body 

 

The governing board operates with the following committees:

  • Resources committee - responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management, health and safety and nutritional standards.
  • Teaching and learning committee - responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy), monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing board is represented at school improvement discussions.

Governor Attendance (Full Governing Board Meetings) 2020-2021

Name

Role

Meetings Attended

Notes

Caroline Carr

Headteacher

3/3

 

Ben Dalton

Parent

3/3

 

Jane Dowson

Local Authority

3/3

 

Dom Egan

Parent

3/3

 

Jane Griffiths

Headteacher

3/3

 

Kellie Halliday

Co-opted

2/3

Resigned February 2021

Charlotte McCallam (Vice Chair)

Co-opted

3/3

 

Sue Moneypenny

Co-opted

3/3

 

Giles Primmer

Associate

1/3

 

Julia Shemilt (Chair)

Co-opted

3/3

 

Cris Wilson

Parent

0/3

 

Ambreen Yasin

Staff

3/3

 

Governor Attendance (Full Governing Board Meetings) 2019-2020

Name

Role

Meetings Attended

Notes

Mujhaid Ali

Headteacher

4/6

Resigned in June 2020

Ben Dalton

Parent

6/6

 

Jane Dowson

Local Authority

4/6

 

Dom Egan

Parent

6/6

 

Nathalie Fontenay

Co-opted

1/2

Resigned Feb 20

Jane Griffiths

Associate

6/6

 

Kellie Halliday

Co-opted

1/2

Joined Jan 20

Michelle Kouni

Co-opted

1/6

 

Charlotte McCallam

Co-opted

6/6

 

Sue Moneypenny

Co-opted

5/6

 

Giles Primmer

Associate

5/6

 

Mark Randall

Co-opted

3/6

 

Resigned June 2020

Cris Wilson

Parent

4/6

Ambreen Yasin

Staff

3/6

 

MINUTES OF GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

These are available on request from the school office.

VACANCIES ON THE GOVERNING BODY

There is currently a vacancy for: a parent governor and a co-opted governor.

If you are interested in becoming a school governor, please click here for more information about the role and how to apply.

 

List of Governors who have left their role in the last 12 months:

Forename

Surname

Position

Category

Start

End

Mujahid

Ali

Headteacher

Head Teacher

01/01/2017

12/06/2020

Nathalie

Fontenay

Vice Chair

Parent Representatives

20/02/2017

12/02/2020

Kellie

Halliday

Co-opted Representatives

29/01/2020

11/02/2021

Michelle

Kouni

Co-opted Representatives

17/09/2019

01/09/2020

Mark

Randall

Chair

Co-opted Representatives

17/09/2019

16/06/2020

CODE OF CONDUCT FOR GOVERNORS

To view the guidance document produced by Leeds GSS, please click here.